sdo3.lws-sdo-workshops.org

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Scientific Program

Scientific Program

E-mail Print PDF

Link to Abstract Book

List of Poster Presentations (poster size 4'x4'; all posters will be displayed at all poster sessions on Monday-Wednesday)

Sunday,  October 30

5:00pm - 7:00pm Registration and reception (Bechtel Conf. Center, Encina Hall, Stanford)
Monday, October 31
8:00am - 9:00am Registration, poster set up
9:00am Opening

Session 1 "Local and Global Helioseismology I" (Chair: Alexander Kosovichev)
9:10am - 10:00am Keynote talk -What have we learned, what have we really learned, and what do we wish to learn? -
Douglas Gough (Univ. of Cambridge)
10:00am - 10:30am Global Helioseismology - Takashi Sekii (NAOJ)
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee break

Session 2 "Local and Global Helioseismology II" (Chair: Jesper Schou)
11:00am - 11:30am Review and New Results of Local Helioseismology - Dean-Yi Chou (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)
11:30am - 12:00noon New Results of Acoustic Holography - Aaron Birch (CoRA)
12:00noon - 12:20pm The Dynamics of the Solar Radiative Zone - Sylvain Korzennik (CfA)
12:20pm - 2:00pm Lunch break (Campus Dining Services)

Session 3 "Local and Global Helioseismology III" (Chair: Phil Goode)
2:00pm - 2:30pm Latest Results Found With Ring-Diagram Analysis - Charles Baldner (Stanford)
2:30pm - 2:50pm Excitation of Solar Acoustic Waves and Vortex Tube Dynamics - Irina Kitiashvili (Stanford)
2:50pm - 3:10pm Subsurface Kinetic Helicity of Flows Near Active Regions - Rudi Komm (NSO)
3:10pm - 4:30pm Poster session & refreshments

Session 4 "Local and Global Helioseismology IV" (Chair: Rick Bogart)
4:30pm - 5:00pm New Results of Time-Distance Helioseismology from SDO/HMI Observations - Junwei Zhao (Stanford)
5:00pm - 5:20pm Subsurface Supergranular Vertical Flows as Measured from Time-Distance Helioseismology - Tom Duvall (NASA GSFC)
5:20pm - 5:40pm Variability of Five-Minute Solar Oscillations in the Corona as Observed by the Extreme Ultraviolet Spectrophotometer (ESP) on the Solar Dynamics Observatory Extreme Ultraviolet Variability Experiment (SDO/EVE) - Leonid Didkovsky (USC)
Tuesday, November 1 Session 5 "Large-Scale Dynamics, Magnetism and Dynamo I" (Chair: Bernhard Fleck)
9:00am - 9:30am Models of Solar Cycle and Predictions - Alfio Bonanno (Catania Univ.)
9:30am - 10:00am Active Regions From Near-Surface Dynamics - Axel Brandenburg (Nordita)
10:00am - 10:20am Theoretical Comparison of Plasma Flow and Magnetic Feature Tracking Speeds in the Sun - Gustavo Guerrero (Stanford)
10:20am - 10:40am A Study of Coronal Mass Ejections and the Subsurface Structure at Their Source Regions - Chia-Hsien Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
10:40am - 11:00am Coffee break

Session 6 "Emerging Magnetic Flux and Subsurface Dynamics" (Chair: Bradley Hindman)
11:00am - 11:30am Dynamic Evolution of Emerging Magnetic Flux Tubes in the Solar Convective Envelope - Yuhong Fan (HAO)
11:30am - 12:00noon Detecting Subsurface Signatures of Emerging Magnetic Flux - Stathis Illonidis (Stanford)
12:00noon - 12:20pm Coupling of Convective Flows and Emerging Magnetic Fields - Fang Fang (University of Michigan)
12:20pm - 2:00pm Lunch break

Session 7 "Large-Scale Dynamics, Magnetism and Dynamo II" (Chair: Nicholas Brummell)
2:00pm - 2:30pm The Solar Differential Rotation and Meridional Circulation: A Status Briefing from the Front Lines - Mark Miesch (HAO)
2:30pm - 2:50pm How Far Can Minimal Models Explain the Solar Cycle? - F. Busse (UCLA/Univ. Bayreuth)
2:50pm - 3:10pm Transport of Angular Momentum and Magnetic Flux Across the Solar Tachocline - Toby Wood (UCSC)
3:10pm - 3:30pm Short-term Forecast of the Solar Irradiance Based on SDO/HMI Solar Disk Magnetograms and Intensity Images - Luis Eduardo Vieira (LPC2E/CNRS and University of Orleans)
3:30pm - 4:30pm Poster session & refreshments

Session 8 "Formation, Structure and Evolution of Sunspots and Active Regions I" (Chair: Paul Rajaguru)
4:30pm - 5:00pm Local Helioseismology Amid Surface Magnetic Fields - Hannah Schunker (MPS)
5:00pm - 5:20pm Observations of Emerging Flux Regions with SWAMIS-EF - Derek Lamb (Southwest Research Institute, Boulder)
5:20pm - 5:40pm Measuring the Magnetic Energy and Helicity in the Emerging Active Regions with HMI Vector Magnetograms - Yang Liu (Stanford)
Wednesday,November 2 Session 9 "Formation, Structure and Evolution of Sunspots and Active Regions II" (Chair: Alberto Sainz Dalda)
9:00am - 9:30am Mechanisms of Sunspot Formation - Mark Cheung (LMSAL)
9:30am - 10:00am Sunspots and Active Region Filaments: What do they have in common? - Valentin Martinez-Pillet (IAC)
10:00am - 10:20am Properties of Umbral Dots as Measured from the New Solar Telescope Data and MHD Simulations - Vasyl Yurchyshyn (BBSO)
10:20am - 10:40am Momentum Balance in Eruptive Solar Flares: The Lorentz Force Acting on the Solar Atmosphere and the Solar Interior - George Fisher (UCB)
10:40am - 11:00am Coffee break

Session 10 "Numerical Simulations and Laboratory Experiments" (Chair: Nagi Mansour)
11:00am - 11:30am Realistic MHD Simulations of Magneto-Convection - Bob Stein (MSU)
11:30am - 12:00noon Dynamics of an Erupting Arched Magnetic Flux Rope in a Laboratory Plasma Experiment - Shreekrishna Tripathi (UCLA)
12:00noon - 12:20pm Boundary Driven Dynamos and Role of the Magnetic Boundary Conditions - Celine Guervilly (UCSC)
12:20am - 2:00pm Lunch break

Session 11 "Observations of Solar Dynamics and Magnetism" (Chair:  Valentyna Abramenko)
2:00pm - 2:30pm High-Resolution Observations of the Solar Dynamics and Magnetism - Phil Goode (NJIT)
2:30pm - 3:00pm Interpreting Vector Magnetic Field Data in the Context of Modeling Results (and vice-versa) - KD Leka (CoRA)
3:00pm - 3:20pm Magnetic Field Modeling with Stereoscopy and Magnetograms - Markus Aschwanden (LMSAL)
3:20pm - 3:40pm TAHOMAG - Vector-Magnetograph for INTERHELIOPROBE - Vladimir Obridko (IZMIRAN)
3:40pm - 4:30pm Poster session & refreshments

Session 12 "Sources of Spectral and Total Irradiance Variations" (Chair: Jean-Pierre Rozelot)
4:30pm - 5:00pm Sources of EUV Irradiance Variations - Rachel Hock (LASP)
5:00pm - 5:30pm Does the Sun Change its Shape?- Jeff Kuhn (IfA)
5:30pm - 5:50pm Solar Cycle Fine Structure and Surface Rotation from Ca II K-Line Time Series Data - Jeff Scargle (NASA/Ames)
Thursday, November 3 Session 13 "Dynamics and Magnetic Topology of Flares and CMEs" (Chair: Ted Tarbell)
9:00am - 9:30am Theories of Magnetic Energy Release and Conversion in Solar Flares: Possible Roles for Magnetic Reconnection - Dana Longcope (Montana State Univ.)
9:30am - 10:00am Evolution of Magnetic Field and Energy in a Major Eruptive Active Region Based on SDO/HMI Observation - Xudong Sun (Stanford)
10:00am - 10:20am Origins of Rolling, Twisting and Non-radial Propagation of Eruptive Solar Events - Olga Panasenco (Helio Research)
10:20am - 10:40am Propagation and Impact of Multiple Coronal Mass Ejections Events on August 1 2010 in the Heliosphere - Christian Moestl (UCB/University of Graz)
10:40am - 11:00am Coffee break

Session 14 "Links between the Solar Interior and Atmosphere" (Chair: Todd Hoeksema)
11:00am - 11:30am Understanding Links Between the Interior and Atmosphere - Brian Welsch (UCB)
11:30am - 11:50am Coronal Magnetic Field Measurement Using CME-Driven Shock Observations - Nat Gopalswamy (NASA GSFC)
11:50am - 12:10pm Concluding Summary - Alexei Pevtsov (NSO)
12:10pm - 12:30pm Lunch break
12:30pm - 5:30pm Tour of the NASA/Ames Center
5:30pm - 7:30pm Reception at the NASA Exhibition Center
Friday, November 4 Session 15 "Mini-workshops and technical meetings"
9:00am - 12:30pm Mini-workshops and technical meetings (click for details)

 

Posters

1. Turbulent Diffusion on Very Small Scales in the Quiet Photosphere - Valentyna Abramenko

2. Solving the Laplacian Vector For Axisymmetric Fields in a Spherical Shell: An Approximation to the Differential Rotation of the Solar Tachocline. - Luis Acevedo-Arreguin

3. 2-D Numerical simulations of the solar tachocline with the lowest possible diffusivities. - Luis Acevedo-Arreguin, Pascale Garaud

4. Relevant astrophysics deduced from the solar oblateness - Jean-Pierre Rozelot

5. Ring diagram parameter estimation and spectral model assumptions - Baldner, C.S., Basu, S., Bogart, R.S., Howe, R., Rabello-Soares, M.C.

6. A Search for Pre-Emergence Helioseismic Signatures of Active Regions - Barnes, Graham, Birch, Aaron, Leka, K.D., Braun, Doug, Dunn, Tera, Gonzalez Hernandez, I.

7. Applying Automatic Bayesian Classification to HMI Images - Beck, John, Ulrich, Roger Parker, Daryl

8. Cyclic Variations of Total Solar Acoustic Power - Sihua Xu and Junwei Zhao

9. SHARP: Space-Weather HMI Active Region Patches - Bobra, M.G.; Hoeksema, J. T., Sun, X., and the HMI Magnetic Field Team

10. The HMI Ring-Diagram Pipelines: A Status Report - R.S. Bogart, C.S. Baldner, S. Basu, D.A. Haber, R. Howe, I. Gonzalez Hernandez, F. Hill, K. Jain, M.C. Rabello-Soares, S. Tripathy

11.Observed difference between the vertical and horizontal magnetic field gradients in sunspots - Veronique Bommier

12. Variation of quiet Sun magnetic elements between 2006 and 2011 using Hinode SOT/SP - Buehler, D., Lagg, A., Solanki, S.K.

13. Method of cleaning images of the GONG++ network - J.C. Buitrago-Casas, J.D. Alvarado-Gomez, J.C. Martinez-Oliveros, C. Lindsey, A-C. Donea, B. Calvo-Mozo

14. Effects of Turbulence Models on Self-Organization Processes in Solar Convection - Wray A.A., Mansour N.N., Rogachevskii I., Kleeorin N., Kitiashvili I. N., Kosovichev A.G.

15. Stoked Dynamos: Magnetic Feeding of Dynamos and Nondynamos - Ben Byington, Jen Stone, Nic Brummell & Douglas Gough

16. Meridional Circulation in the Solar Convection Zone: Deep or Shallow? - Chakraborty, Sudeepto, Duvall, Thomas L., Jr., Hartlep, Thomas

17.Current State of SDO Data Distribution - Alisdair Davey and the VSO Team

18. Photospheric signatures of Solar Flares - P. Desai, R. Bogart, S. Couvidat and J. Schou

19.Polarity Inversion Line - Space Weather Implications - Alexander Engell, Alisdair Davey and the FFT Team

20. Statistical Analysis of Brightenings near Coronal Hole Boundaries - Farid, S., Winebarger, A., Lionello, R., Titov, R.

21. Numerical simulations of scattering of f-modes by magnetic flux tubes - Felipe, Tobias, Birch, Aaron C., Crouch, Ashley D., Braun, Douglas C.

22. On the Magnetic-Field Diagnostics Potential of SDO/HMI - Fleck, B., Hayashi, K., Rezaei, R., Vitas, N., Centeno, R., Couvidat, S., Fischer, C., Steiner, O., Straus, T., Viticchie, B.

23.The dependence of coronal velocities on sub-photospheric magnetic and velocity fields - Alan Gabriel and Lucia Abbo

24. Recent results from helioseismic measurements of the meridional flow using the Fourier-Legendre decomposition technique - Glogowski, Kolja, Doerr, Hans-Peter, Roth, Markus

25. Dynamo action and magnetic buoyancy in convection simulations with vertical shear - G. Guerrero, P. Kapyla

26. Progress report on the testing of helioseismic techniques for measuring the solar meridional flow using artificial data - Hartlep, Thomas

27. The synoptic maps of Br from HMI observations: better input for the global coronal models. - Keiji Hayashi, Yang Liu, Xudong Sun, J. Todd Hoeksema, Rebecca Centeno Elliott, Graham Barnes and K.D. Leka

28. HMI Magnetic Field Observations - Hoeksema, J. Todd; HMI Magnetic Field Team, The

29. Multi-wavelength acoustic power maps and 3-d power spectra from SDO - Howe, R., Baldner, C., Bogart, R. S., Haber, D. A., Jain, K.

30. Co-evolution of long-lived coronal structures and photospheric flow fields - Neal Hurlburt

31. Multi-spectral Analysis of Heliseismic Acoustic Mode Parameters - Kiran Jain, S. Tripathy, S. Basu, R. Bogart, I. Gonzalez Hernandez, F. Hill, R. Howe, S. Kholikov, R. Komm

32. A Comparison Of Solar Cycle Variations In The Equatorial Rotation Rates Of The Sun'S Surface And Sunspot Groups - J. Javaraiah

33. Large-scale flows from HMI using the ring-diagram pipeline - Komm R., Gonzalez Hernandez I., Hill F., Bogart R.S., Rabello-Soares, M.C.

34. A determination of high degree mode parameters based on MDI observations - S.G. Korzennik, M.C. Rabello-Soares, J. Schou & T. Larson

35. Results from fitting 13+ years of GONG and MDI data at low and intermediate degrees - S.G. Korzennik

36. Strong photospheric impact of M-class flare: helioseismic response, white light emission and magnetic restructuring - Alexander Kosovichev, Priya Desai, Keiji Hayashi

37. Subphotospheric flows and evolution of active regions - A.G. Kosovichev and J.Zhao

38. GOLF and BiSON as proxies for solar activity - G. R. Davies, A.-M. Broomhall, D. Salabert, S. Mathur, J. Ballot, W. J. Chaplin, Y. Elsworth, R. A. Garcia

39. Comparing Leakage Matrices - Larson, T.P., Schou, J., Korzennik, S.G.

40. Supergranulation Super-Rotation - Lee, Shannon and Beck, John

41. Comparison of STEREO's Far-side Observations of Solar Activity and Predictions from the Global Oscillations Network Group (GONG) - Liewer, P. C., Hall, J. R., Gonzalez Hernandez, I., Hill, F., Thompson, W. T., Misrak, A., De Jong, E. M.

42. Flare Seismology from SDO Observations - Charles Lindsey, Juan Carlos Martinez Oliveros & Hugh Hudson

43. Numerical Simulations of the Von Karman Sodium Experiment - Katelyn White, Prof. Nic Brummell, and Prof. Gary Glatzmaier

44. Recovering Joy's Law, Tilt Angle as a Function of Longitude, and Tilt Angle Change during Emergence - McClintock, Bruce H., Norton, Aimee A.

45. Multi-wavelength time-distance helioseismology analyses - Nagashima, Kaori, Zhao, Junwei, Duvall, Thomas, Jr., Kosovichev, Alexander G., Parchevsky, Konstantin, Sekii, Takashi

46. Sunspot Groups Simultaneously Observed with HMI and MDI - A.A. Norton, J. Schou, Y. Liu, J.T. Hoeksema

47. Propagation and transformation of MHD waves in sunspots - K.V. Parchevsky, A.G. Kosovichev

48. Perturbations in the wave parameters near active regions - Rabello-Soares, M. Cristina, Bogart, Richard S., Scherrer, Philip H.

49. A study of acoustic power maps over sunspot regions using HMI and AIA (1600 A and 1700 A) data - S.P. Rajaguru and S. Couvidat

50. Effects of observation heights and atmospheric wave evolution in sunspot seismology: a study using HMI and AIA (1600 A and 1700 A) data - S.P. Rajaguru and S. Couvidat

51. Coronal Seismology in the SDO Era: AIA Observations of Various Coronal Waves Associated with CMEs/Flares - Wei Liu, Leon Ofman, Markus J. Aschwanden, Nariaki Nitta, Junwei Zhao, Alan M. Title

52. Helioseismic Frechet Traveltime Kernels in Spherical Coordinates - Schlottmann, R. B., Kosovichev, A. G.

53. A Method for the Calculation of Acoustic Green's Functions for Use in Computing Frechet Traveltime Sensitivity Kernels - Schlottmann, R. B., Kosovichev, A. G.

54. Measuring Meridional Flow Using Global Modes - Schou, J., Woodard, M.F., Birch, A.C., Larson, T.P.

55. Tracking Vector Magnetograms from the Solar Dynamics Observatory, - P.W. Schuck, X. Sun, K. Muglach, J.T. Hoeksema, and the HMI Vector Field Team

56. Evolution of the solar magnetic activity during the Holocene - Luis Eduardo Antunes Vieira, Thierry Dudok de Wit, and Ligia Alves da Silva

 

 

Last Updated on Saturday, 29 October 2011 20:36